medium text sizelarge text sizelarge text and high contrast

This site uses cookies. Find out more.

Contact us

You can contact our dedicated Mortgage Arrears Information Helpline on 0761 07 4050 (Monday to Friday, 9:30am to 5pm)

Privacy and cookies

The keepingyourhome.ie website is maintained by the Citizens Information Board, a statutory agency responsible for providing information, advice and advocacy services to the public in Ireland. The Citizens Information Board fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

The keepingyourhome.ie website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer. (For example, when providing feedback or asking a question). Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose you provide it.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, browser version, pages visited etc.).
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

What we use the information for

Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. Your details will be deleted from the system after a set period of time. Any other information collected, is used only for analysing usage patterns, in order to guide us in improving the site.

Citizens Information will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that some websites send to your browser when you access that site. You can find more general information on cookies below.

When you first visit keepingyourhome.ie, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the 'Hide this message' button, keepingyourhome.ie will also set a cookie, due to expire in one year, which records your preference.

This website uses cookies to allow the website’s text-resizing and high contrast buttons to work. When you close your browser, the cookies set by keepingyourhome.ie are deleted.

This website uses Google Custom Search to provide the site's search functionality. Google may set cookies when you use the search function. You can find Google's privacy policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

If you access keepingyourhome.ie with most mobile phones, you will be asked if you would prefer to view the mobile version of the website. If you choose to view the mobile version, a cookie will be set to record your preference.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. If you turn off cookies on your browser, the text-resizing and high contrast buttons on keepingyourhome.ie will work only for the page you are viewing - your setting will not be remembered when you load another page.

Further Information or to make a request

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at:

Citizens Information Board



Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.



Last Updated: 17/12/2012